Latest

Youth Inclusiveness in Governance: Kano Governor Appoints Additional Aides

Written by Pyramid FM Kano

From: YAKUBU GWAGWARWA

63 Senior Special Assistants (SSAs), 41 Special Assistants (SAs) and 12 Personal Assistants ( PAs)

As part of his efforts to integrate more capable hands in providing good governance, Governor Abba Kabir Yusuf of Kano State has approved the appointments of Senior Special Assistants, Special Assistants and Personal Assistants with a priority given to youth.

Those appointed as Senior Special Assistants (SSAs) are as follow:

1. Yusuf Oyoyo, Senior Special Assistant, Foreign Students Affairs

2. Ali Gambo, Senior Special Assistant, Street Hawking Management and Control

3. Musbahu Ibrahim, Senior Special Assistant, Aviation

4. Ali Dalhatu Chiranci, Senior Special Assistant, Health Affairs

5. Al-ameen Abubakar (Ceena), Senior Special Assistant, Private Guards

6. Najeeb Abdulfatah, Senior Special Assistant, Business Development

7. Ahmed Tijjani Abdullahi, Senior Special Assistant, Land Matters

8. Asiya Yasmeen Mukhtar, Senior Special Assistant, Women Education

9. Muhammad Uba Lida, Senior Special Assistant, Orphans

10. Maryam Ibrahim Bunkure, Senior Special Assistant, Grassroot II

11. Ibrahim Yaluwa Rano, Senior Special Assistant, Private Schools

12. Magaji Kabara, Senior Special Assistant, Elders Mobilisation

13. Abubakar Jazuli Gaya, Senior Special Assistant, Higher Education

14. Faruk Musa Galadanchi, Senior Special Assistant, School Feeding (State)

15. Sadiq Umar Kibiya, Senior Special Assistant, Economic Development

16. Bello Aliyu Kiru, Senior Special Assistant, Small Scale Industries

17. Haruna Safiyanu Karaye, Senior Special Assistant, Self Help Groups

18. Hon. Nuhu Sarina, Senior Special Assistant, House of Representatives

19. Sule Tanko Garko, Senior Special Assistant, Promotion of Made in Kano Goods

20. Hon. Surajo Gabasawa, Senior Special Assistant, Science and Technical Schools Board

21. Abdulkadir Butulawa Kura, Senior Special Assistant, Inter-governmental Affairs

22. Hon. Mas’ud Toranke, Senior Special Assistant, SUBEB

23. Basiru Abubakar Kofa, Senior Special Assistant, Campaign Strategy

24. Zaharaddeen Lawan Abubakar, Senior Special Assistant, Political Sensitization I

25. Safiyanu Harbau, Senior Special Assistant, Public Matters

26. Nura Uba Jakada, Senior Special Assistant, Political Sensitization II

27. Ado Muhammad Kutama, Senior Special Assistant, Political Mobilisation I

28. Yahaya Yusuf Kutama, Senior Special Assistant, Guidance and Counselling

29. Bashir Panshekara, Senior Special Assistant, Radio Stations

30. Abubakar Sharada, Senior Special Assistant, Political Mobilisation II

31. Nadiya Ibrahim Fagge, Senior Special Assistant, Special Assignments- PPS

32. Abba Aminu Jagaba, Senior Special Assistant, Business Development

33. Abdulmumini Tijjani, Senior Special Assistant, Entrepreneurship II

34. Hon. Ibrahim Madari, Senior Special Assistant, Support Groups I

35. Jamilu Uba Mustapha, Senior Special Assistant, Agricultural Technology

36. Babale A. Musa, Senior Special Assistant, Adult Education

37. Salisu Isa Al-amin, Senior Special Assistant, Agency for Mass Education

38. Hon. Nasiru Da’u Durbunde, Senior Special Assistant, Community Development

39. Habiba Takai, Senior Special Assistant, Women Empowerment

40. Mustapha Hamidan, Senior Special Assistant, Waste Management

41. Tasi’u Maikano Abdullahi, Senior Special Assistant, Sports Development II

42. Akibu Sarki Mahmud, Senior Special Assistant, Commerce and Investment

43. Faisal Sanusi, Senior Special Assistant, Nigeria Automobile Tech Association, NATA

44. Hauwa Ibrahim Gadonkaya, Senior Special Assistant, Primary Health Care (PHC)

45. Alh Magaji Mustapha, Senior Special Assistant, Entertainment

46. Alh Abubakar Gama, Senior Special Assistant, Business Development II

47. Abdulrahman Maikadama, Senior Special Assistant, Entrepreneurship II

48. Capt. Muhammad Getso, Senior Special Assistant, Security Matters II

49. Aminu Dan Azumi Gwarzo, Senior Special Assistant, KANSEIC

50. Hon. Umar Mai Tsidau Makoda, Senior Special Assistant, Political Awareness II

51. Tasi’u Adam Alamin, Senior Special Assistant, Cabinet Office

52. Yakubu Ibrahim Adis Tofa, Senior Special Assistant, Consumer Quality Assurance

53. Abba Danlami Alhassan, Senior Special Assistant, Singer Market

54. Ado Asha Palala, Senior Special Assistant, Vocational Education

55. Isah Musa Peugeot, Senior Special Assistant, Automobile II

56. Sharif Rabi’u Yahaya, Senior Special Assistant, Youth Mobilization IV

57. Sani Yalo Gurjiya, Senior Special Assistant, Nomadic Education

58. Balarabe Uzil Bunkure, Senior Special Assistant, Assembly Matters

59. Salisu Ibrahim Jibril, Senior Special Assistant, Support Groups III

60. Hauwa Garba Halilu, Senior Special Assistant, Library Board

61. Sunusi Ismail, Senior Special Assistant, Assembly Relations, Office of the Speaker

62. Adamu Tukur Rogo, Senior Special Assistant, Protocol, Office of the Speaker

63. Salisu Haruna Jibril, Senior Special Assistant, Inter-governmental Affairs, Office of the Speaker

Those appointed as Special Assistants (SAs) are as follows:

1. Shamsu Abubakar Maa’ji, Special Assistant, ICT

2. Binta Salisu (Kyauta Rodi), Special Assistant, Radio/ Women

3. Mufida Rashid, Special Assistant, Digital Media

4. Ibrahim Garba (Kamfani), Special Assistant, Kantin
Kwari

5. Halifa Kado, Special Assistant, Marshalls (Kano Central)

6. Labaran Nuhu, Special Assistant, Printing Press

7. Kabiru Ibrahim Suleiman, Special Assistant, Automobile

8. Aina’u Ade, Special Assistant, Kannywood

9. Abduljalal Gambo, Special Assistant, Private Guards

10. Ishaq Muawiyya Isah, (Khalifa photos), Special Assistant, Photography I

11. Yusuf Yaro, Special Assistant, Videography I

12. Aliyu Jamil Ibrahim, Special Assistant, Drone Piloting I

13. Umar Garba, Special Assistant, Head of Service

14. Kabiru Kabo, Special Assistant, Environment

15. Abdulaziz Sunusi, Special Assistant, Agric

16. Zainab Ibrahim Dala, Special Assistant, Women Enlightenment

17. Uba A. Maigida, Special Assistant, Political Sensitization II

18. Aminu Abubakar, Special Assistant, Social Network

19. Kawu Garko, Special Assistant, Special Duties

20. Aisha Jafar Kunkurawa, Special Assistant, Civil Affairs

21. Shamsu Nura Gaya, Special Assistant, Political Mobilisation II

22. Ahmad Indabawa, Special Assistant, Security

23. Sheikh Dadu Aliyu Gwarzo, Special Assistant, Youth Development

24. Suleiman Kiru, Special Assistant, Grassroot Mobilization

25. Bello Muhammad Kiru (Shawus), Special Assistant, Market Organisations

26. Bello Jada Sharifai, Special Assistant, Beirut Road GSM market

27. Awaisu Mai Turare, Special Assistant, Small and Medium Enterprises (SME)

28. Shehu Warawa, Special Assistant, KAROTA

29. Sadiq Tanko, Special Assistant, Youth Mobilization

30. Kabiru Surajo Gaya, Special Assistant, RUWASA

31. Mukhtar Bashir Jingau, Special Assistant, Public Affairs II

32. Gamboliya Jaen, Special Assistant, Media Promotion II

33. Sadiq Shamba, Special Assistant, Publicity

34. Sani Yusuf Ali, Special Assistant, Science and Technology

35. Saminu Muhammad Saya-Saya, Special Assistant, Budget and planning

36. Umar Yusha’u Rurum-Rurum, Special Assistant, Political Sensitization I

37. Saidu Inusa Abdu, Special Assistant, Special Services I

38. Aliyu Adamu, Special Assistant, Cabinet Office

39. Usman Baba, Special Assistant, Public Affairs

40. Kabiru Sabo Usman, Special Assistant, Education

41. Magaji Musa Zuwo, Special Assistant, Radio Matters II

Those appointed as Personal Assistants (PAs )are as follows:

1. Nura Masara Giginyu, Personal Assistant, Marshalls II

2. Abdullahi Furfura Giginyu, Personal Assistant, Youth Development

3. Ismail Abubakar Gandu, Personal Assistant, Carpentry

4. Usman Mustapha Jido, Personal Assistant, ICT

5. Jamilu Away Mai Jakai, Personal Assistant, Ministry of Justice

6. Musa Ruba Bichi, Personal Assistant, Ministry of Information

7. Dalhatu Abubakar Abdullahi ( Dan Yellow Bichi), Personal Assistant, Pension Fund Trustee

8. Nasiru Dan Abacha, Personal Assistant, Tourism and Culture

Rabi’u Saleh (Dan Minister), Personal Assistant, Special Duties

10. Rabi’u Yusuf Babba, Personal Assistant, Youth and Sports

11. Ibrahim Hamisu (Yaro), Personal Assistant, Rural

12. Auwalu Ado Madaci, Personal Assistant, Publicity

The Governor tasked the appointees to work hard and contribute their qouta towards taking Kano to greater heights.

Signed
Sanusi Bature Dawakin Tofa
Chief Press Secretary to Kano State Governor

Leave a Comment